Event Calendar 2022

2022 Club Event Calendar

Coming events

September

5th

  • Guest Speaker: VAPS/APS Speaker: TOPIC APS Honours (Alfred Zommers) Return to Elderly Citizens Rooms in High Street Berwick.
  • Collect AGG 6: Set Subject: Close Up/Macro. Click here for Definitions – Read

12th 

  • On location: Footbridge over freeway at Josephine Ave NW for light trails (Go to person -Gail)

19th

  • Tutorial: Water droplet photography – Ray

Sunday 25th

  • On Location: Allowyn Gardens  Go to Person: Kevin

26th 

  • Guest Speaker: Duade Paton (birds) (VIA ZOOM)

October

3rd 

  • On location: Fitzroy Go to Persons: Tara & Gary

10th

  • Judge AGG 6: Set Subject: Close Up/Macro
  • Collect AGG 7: Open

17th

  • Committee Meeting

24th

  • 2023 Print calendar judging. Members do the judging.

31st

  • No meeting

November

7th

  • Guest Speaker: Richard Tatti (nightscapes)
  • Collect print & Slide Competition

14th

  • Judge AGG7: Open

21st

  • On location: Cardinia Dam (BBQ & Roos)

28th

  • Guest Speaker: Sheryle Griffiths Psychology of colour (VIA ZOOM)

December

Sunday 4th

  •  Club Christmas breakup – Hosted by Steve & Susan Ferran

5th

  • On Location: Mornington Pier (Go to person -Judy)

12th

  • Judge Print & Slide EOY competition

===================================================================

Full Set of Events for 2022

January

24th 

  • Welcome Back Dinner – 6.30 pm @ Mains, Berwick

31st 

  • Presidents Christmas Image Challenge reviews
  • Workshop: Matting – Joseph

February

7th 

  • Collect AGG1: Open
  • Workshop: Macro – David

14th 

  • Workshop: Focus Stacking/ Focus blending – David

21st 

  • Guest Speaker: Karen Alsop – Colour Theory & Julie Kimpton (Nikon)

28th 

  • Committee meeting

March

7th 

14th 

  • Bairnsdale Weekend 11th – 14th
  • Labour Day (no Meeting)

21st 

  • Q & A on the spot (Lightroom/Photoshop) – Joseph

28th 

  • On Location: Brighton Beach Boxes – Go to Person: Steve

April

4th 

  • Guest Speaker: Narre Warren Fine art printing (George) – Different images on different types of photo paper

Sunday 10th 

  • On Location:  Forest Glade Gardens Mt Macedon – (Go to person -Mike)

11th 

  • Judge AGG2: Set Subject – Framed it!         
  • Collect AGG 3:  Open         
  • Pakwick selection by print stewards (no action required by members)

15th  

  • Good Friday

18th 

  • Easter Monday (NO MEETING)

25th 

  • Anzac Day

May

2nd

  • Update: Development, Processing & Visualisation (Where do you stand in this?) PLUS Processing images by Light rather than colour (sounds exciting and interesting). This will be a talk/discussion and a demonstration using Lightroom. Something to think about and something easy to try for yourself and extend your processing skills.

9th

  • Judge AGG 3: Open

16th

  • On Location: Berwick Springs  Light painting (subject to weather) – Go to person -Mike 0407353041 Joseph 0408507351 Meet at the Lake, Berwick Springs Promenade. 7.30 pm

18th

 Pakwick Judging – Pakenham hosting  (Zoom meeting )

23rd

  • Guest Speaker: Michael Snedic – Wildlife photography (VIA ZOOM)
  • Tri Club selection by print stewards (no action required by members)

30th

      • On location: Tenby Point/ Old Woody (Go to person -Kevin)

June

3-5th VAPS Convention. Wangaratta.

6th   

  • Tutorial: Gradient Maps – Gail
  • Collect Pub National Deadline – Prelim. notice

    It’s that time of year again and I’m happy to announce the return of the original Pub/National format.  Judging night will be the 4th July 2022 at the Berwick Inn.  Dinner will be in the Bistro and judging will be in a separate room starting at 7:30pm.Please have your prints ready for collection at the club rooms on the 27th June 2022 or you can deliver to me no later than the 1st July 2022.

    The Pub National is held in June, modelled after a real ”National”.  Three judges will be shown each print or EDPI for eight seconds and each judge will award a score out of five.

13th 

  • Queen’s Birthday (no meeting)

20th  

27th 

  • Tri Club Judging (BVCC host)

July

4th 

  • Pub National Judging – See the June entry in the calendar for details.

11th 

  • Tutorial: Time Lapse – Joseph

Sunday 17th    

  • On Location: Dog Rocks Flora & Fauna Sanctuary, Batesford (Geelong) Go to Person: Tara & Gary

18th  

  • Committee Meeting

25th 

  • Judge Agg4:  Set Subject-Something Starting with S (not skies)     
  • Collect AGG5: Open

August

1st  

  • Learning Macro with Micael – Note the change.

8th  

  • Annual General meeting
  • One on One photo editing – A team effort!

15th 

  • Tutorial: Speed-lights, strobes, continuous lighting, diffusion modifiers – Simon

22nd 

  • Guest Speaker: Saurabh (Street Photography) (VIA ZOOM)

29th 

  • Judge AGG5: Open

September

5th 

12th  

  • On location: Footbridge over freeway at Josephine Ave NW for light trails (Go to person -Gail)

19th 

  • Tutorial: Water droplet photography – Ray

Sunday 25th 

  • On Location: Allowyn Gardens  Go to Person: Kevin

26th  

  • Guest Speaker: Duade Paton (birds) (VIA ZOOM)

October

3rd  

  • On location: Fitzroy   Go to Persons: Tara & Gary

10th 

  • Judge AGG 6: Set Subject: Close Up/Macro
  • Collect AGG 7: Open

17th 

  • Committee Meeting

24th 

  • 2023 Print calendar judging. Members do the judging.

31st 

  • No meeting

November

7th 

  • Guest Speaker: Richard Tatti (nightscapes)
  • Collect print & Slide Competition

14th 

  • Judge AGG7: Open

21st 

  • On location: Cardinia Dam (BBQ & Roos)  

28th 

  • Guest Speaker: Sheryle Griffiths Psychology of colour (VIA ZOOM)

December

Sunday 4th

  •  Club Christmas breakup – Hosted by Steve & Susan Ferran

5th 

  • On Location: Mornington Pier (Go to person -Judy)

12th 

  • Judge Print & Slide EOY competition