Event Calendar 2022

2022 Club Event Calendar

January

24th 

  • Welcome Back Dinner – 6.30 pm @ Mains, Berwick

31st 

  • Presidents Christmas Image Challenge reviews
  • Workshop: Matting – Joseph

February

7th 

  • Collect AGG1: Open
  • Workshop: Macro – David

14th 

  • Workshop: Focus Stacking/ Focus blending – David

21st 

  • Guest Speaker: Karen Alsop – Colour Theory & Julie Kimpton (Nikon)

28th 

  • Committee meeting

March

7th 

14th 

  • Bairnsdale Weekend 11th – 14th
  • Labour Day (no Meeting)

21st 

  • Q & A on the spot (Lightroom/Photoshop) – Joseph

28th 

  • On Location: Brighton Beach Boxes – Go to Person: Steve

April

4th 

  • Guest Speaker: Narre Warren Fine art printing (George) – Different images on different types of photo paper

Sunday 10th 

  • On Location:  Forest Glade Gardens Mt Macedon – (Go to person -Mike)

11th 

  • Judge AGG2: Set Subject – Framed it!         
  • Collect AGG 3:  Open         
  • Pakwick selection by print stewards (no action required by members)

15th  

  • Good Friday

18th 

  • Easter Monday (NO MEETING)

25th 

  • Anzac Day

May

2nd 

  • Pakwick Judging: BVCC to host

9th 

  • Judge AGG 3: Open

16th 

  • On Location: Astro/Light painting (subject to weather) – Go to person -Mike/Susan

23rd 

  • Guest Speaker: Michael Snedic – Wildlife photography (VIA ZOOM)
  • Tri Club selection by print stewards (no action required by members)

30th 

  • On location: Tenby Point/ Old Woody (Go to person -Kevin)

June

6th   

  • Guest Speaker: Saurabh (Street Photography) (VIA ZOOM)
  • Collect Pub National Deadline – electronically TBC

13th 

  • Queen’s Birthday (no meeting)

20th  

27th 

  • Tri Club Judging (BVCC host)

July

4th 

  • Pub National Judging

11th 

  • Tutorial: Time Lapse – Joseph

Sunday 17th    

  • On Location: Dog Rocks Flora & Fauna Sanctuary, Batesford (Geelong) Go to Person: Tara & Gary

18th  

  • Committee Meeting

25th 

  • Judge Agg4:  Set Subject-Something Starting with S (not skies)     
  • Collect AGG5: Open

August

1st  

  • Q & A: Hosted by: Rosie

8th  

  • Annual General meeting
  • One on One photo editing – A team effort!

15th 

  • Tutorial: Speed-lights, strobes, continuous lighting, diffusion modifiers – Simon

22nd 

  • Tutorial: Gradient Maps – Gail

29th 

  • Judge AGG5: Open

September

5th 

12th  

  • On location: Footbridge over freeway at Josephine Ave NW for light trails (Go to person -Gail)

19th 

  • Tutorial: Water droplet photography – Ray

Sunday 25th 

  • On Location: Allowyn Gardens  Go to Person: Arun

26th  

  • Guest Speaker: Duade Paton (birds) (VIA ZOOM)

October

3rd  

  • On location: Fitzroy   Go to Persons: Tara & Gary

10th 

  • Judge AGG 6: Set Subject: Close Up/Macro
  • Collect AGG 7: Open

17th 

  • Committee Meeting

24th 

  • Presentation: Helen Marriott – Flower photography

31st 

  • No meeting

November

7th 

  • Guest Speaker: Richard Tatti (nightscapes)
  • Collect print & Slide

14th 

  • Judge AGG7: Open

21st 

  • On location: Cardinia Dam (BBQ & Roos)  

28th 

  • Guest Speaker: Sheryle Griffiths Psychology of colour (VIA ZOOM)

December

Sunday 4th

  •  Club Christmas breakup – Hosted by Steve & Susan Ferran

5th 

  • On Location: Mornington Pier (Go to person -Judy)

12th 

  • Judge Print & Slide EOY competition